Skip to content
Silverback portrait among bamboo
Gorillas · chimps · rhinos

Trekking Uganda, Compared Tour by Tour

The short answerTrekking in Uganda means one of three animals: mountain gorillas in Bwindi or Mgahinga (from $1,100 all-in with the $800 permit), chimpanzees in Kibale (tours from $529, plus the $250 permit unless the tour includes it) or white rhinos on foot at Ziwa (day trips from $250).

Updated Oct 2026 · Prices checked Oct 2026

★ 4.8 from 108 reviewsThe permit shown on every tourSilverback · Mgahinga
Before anything else

Uganda Trekking at a Glance

Six quick answers most people need before they choose a tour.

From whereKigali4–5 h to Bwindi’s south · Entebbe 8–10 h
How long1–3 days1 day is possible, 2–3 days is calmer
All-in costfrom $1,100gorillas, permit included
WhenJun–Aug, Dec–Febthe dry months; treks run all year
Book ahead3–10 monthsfor Jun–Oct and Dec–Feb; less for other months
Age & fitness15+2–8 h on steep, wet forest trails
Key takeaways
  1. 177 of 164 gorilla tours include the $800 permit — the rest add it on top
  2. 2The cheapest real gorilla day costs about $1,100 all-in, from Kigali
  3. 3Kigali is 4–5 h from Bwindi’s south; Entebbe is 8–10 h
  4. 4Low-season permits are $600 in April, May and November 2026
  5. 5Kibale chimp permits rise from $250 to $300 on 1 Jan 2027
  6. 6Gorillas need you to be 15+; chimps 12+

Source: GetYourGuide listings, UWA permit rates and operator guidance

See the tours with full prices →

Young gorilla climbing bamboo, bright greenMgahinga · the closest park to KigaliOUR PICK
If you don’t want to compare

The Best Uganda Trekking Day from Kigali

1-Day Gorilla Trek from Kigali
★ 4.9 · 26 reviewsPrivate 4×4Mgahinga1 day
  • Kigali hotel pickup 03:00
  • Border crossing handled
  • Ranger-led trek, 1 h with the family
  • Lunch on the way back
  • Not included: Gorilla permit $800
  • Not included: Visa and tips
Tour $400+ permit $800
$1,200 all-in per person
Free cancellation up to 24 h
Check dates
Curated · reviewed tours, ★4.0+

Compare Top-Rated Trekking Uganda Tours

1 / 6 tours· swipe
From Kigali: 1-Day Gorilla Trekking in Uganda
OUR PICK1-Day Gorilla Trek from Kigali1 day · from Kigali · Mgahinga
1 day $400 tour + $800 permit
$1,200full price
★ 4.9 (26) Check dates
1 Day Gorilla Tour in Bwindi from Kigali
CHEAPEST ALL-IN1-Day Gorilla Tour in Bwindi1 day · from Kigali · Bwindi
1 day $300 tour + $800 permit
$1,100full price
★ 4.8 (18) Check dates
From Kigali: 2-Day Gorilla Trek in Bwindi
BEST 2-DAY2-Day Gorilla Trek in Bwindi2 days · from Kigali · Bwindi
2 days $498 tour + $800 permit
$1,298full price
★ 4.9 (8) Check dates
3 Days Uganda Gorilla Trek in Bwindi Forest and Shoe Bill
PERMIT INCLUDED3 Days in Bwindi with Shoebill3 days · from Kigali · Bwindi
3 days $2,200 tour Permit included
$2,200full price
★ 4.8 (7) Check dates
2-Day Gorilla Trekking in Uganda (Bwindi N.P)
PRIVATE2-Day Gorilla Trekking in Bwindi2 days · from Kigali · Bwindi
2 days $1,980 tour Permit included
$1,980full price
★ 5.0 (2) Check dates
Kigali: 6-Day Mountain Gorilla, Wildlife and Chimpanzee Trek
GORILLAS + CHIMPS6-Day Gorillas, Wildlife & Chimps6 days · from Kigali · Bwindi
6 days $2,700 tour Both permits included
$2,700full price
★ 4.6 (2) Check dates
DIYBook the permit yourself$800 per person via a licensed Ugandan operator, paid in full at booking — transport, driver and lodging are extra.Permit guide →

Source: GetYourGuide listings · UWA permit rates. Full price = tour + any permit the tour leaves out.

The key decision

Gorillas, Chimps or Rhinos: Choosing Your Uganda Trekking

Silverback resting among fernsGorillas164 toursAge 15+

The once-in-a-lifetime encounter most people come for.

WhereBwindi or Mgahinga
With the animals1 hour with a family
Effort Moderate–hard
From$1,100all-in, $800 permit
Compare gorilla tours
Chimp on a branch feeding on leavesChimpanzees30 toursAge 12+

Loud, fast and lively — and open to younger travellers.

WhereKibale Forest
With the animals1 hour · habituation up to 4 h
Effort Moderate
From$529+ $250 permit ($300 from 2027)
Compare chimp tours
White rhino on lush green grassRhinos29 toursEasy day trip

An easy day from Kampala, about 3 h (176 km) north.

WhereZiwa Sanctuary
With the animalsOn foot with rangers
Effort Easy
From$250day trip, sanctuary fee instead of a permit
Compare rhino tours

Source: GetYourGuide listings · UWA rates · Kibale chimp permit $300 from 1 Jan 2027.

The permit is most of the bill

What Trekking Uganda Really Costs, Permit Included

The gorilla permit is $800 — on a $300 day tour that is almost three quarters of the bill. Here is what each kind of permit costs.

Kibale chimp permit$250 → $300 in 2027
Uganda e-visa$50 · EA visa $100
Gorilla permit guide →
Habituation · Rushaga
up to 4 h with a family still being habituated; $1,800 from 2027
$1,500
Rwanda permit
for comparison · Volcanoes NP
$1,500
Uganda · foreign non-resident
the price most tours quote
$800
Foreign resident
with a Ugandan or East African residence permit
$700
Low season
April, May and November 2026 · can’t be rescheduled
$600

Source: UWA tariff via licensed operators · low-season price confirmed for 2026

By time budget

Which Uganda Trekking Tour Fits Your Trip?

Lodge balcony looking over forested hills1 day · 15 gorilla tours
1 day15 gorilla tours

Pickup in Kigali around 03:00, trek in Mgahinga or Bwindi’s south, back late at night.

All-in from$1,100
Typical all-in$1,600
Best forShort on time, fit, based in Kigali.

Source: GetYourGuide gorilla tours by length · all-in with the $800 permit · typical = median.

Treks run all year

When to Go Trekking in Uganda

Driest · Jun–Sep, Dec–Feb$Cheapest permit · Apr, May, Nov
JanDry
FebDry
MarWet
AprWet$600 permit
MayWet$600 permit
JunDryBusiest
JulDryBusiest
AugDryBusiest
SepDry
OctWet
NovWet$600 permit
DecDryBusy late Dec

Source: operator season guides and the UWA low-season rate (2026). $600 permits can’t be rescheduled.

Best time, month by month →
The trek day

A Uganda Trekking Day, Hour by Hour

What a one-day gorilla trek from Kigali actually looks like. Lodge-based trips skip the night drive and start at the briefing.

Trekkers with ranger and walking sticks in forestGroups of up to 8 · rangers lead the way
1 Hwith the family
  1. 03:00
    Pickup at your Kigali hotel
    A private 4×4 heads north to the Ugandan border
  2. 4–5 h
    Drive and border crossing
    Kigali to Bwindi’s south via Cyanika or Katuna; the driver helps with forms
  3. 08:00
    Ranger briefing
    Groups of up to 8 are matched to a gorilla family
  4. 2–8 h
    The trek
    Steep, wet forest; porters carry bags and help on slopes
  5. 1 h
    With the gorilla family
    A few metres from a habituated family, no flash
  6. Night
    Back in Kigali
    Expect a 20-hour day door to door
Reviews

What Travellers Say About Trekking Uganda

From GetYourGuide reviews
4.8
★★★★★
from 108 reviews across 27 tours
People praise
  • Guides and drivers people name in reviews
  • A smooth Rwanda–Uganda border crossing
  • The hour a few metres from the family
People warn about
  • You move at the pace of the slowest trekker
  • Guides may not join the trek — take a porter
  • Day trips from Kigali start at 03:00
1 / 3 quotes· swipe

“That was an amazing experience!! I would recommend to everyone, especially to solo travelers. Super safe and comfortable trip!”

Lyubov, Belgium · Jul 2025 · 1-day gorilla trek from Kigali

“Absolutely one of my best experiences of my life! I had tears in my eyes seeing the gorillas up close like this.”

Steef · Oct 2026 · 3-day Bwindi with Lake Bunyonyi

“We really wanted to see white rhinos as they aren’t found in Queen Elizabeth National Park.”

Jessica · Jul 2026 · Ziwa rhino day tour

Tick as you pack

Pack for Uganda Trekking

Full what-to-wear checklist →
Our verdict

Is Trekking Uganda Worth It?

Yes
for most people who can walk 2–8 hours on steep, wet ground
One hour a few metres from a habituated family — for $800 against $1,500 in Rwanda.
Yes, if
you give it 2–3 days
A night near the park turns a 20-hour day into a calm morning trek.
No, if
you are under 15 or can’t hike at all
Go for Kibale chimps (12+) or a flat rhino walk at Ziwa instead.
Gorilla trekking in Uganda, in depth →
Plan the details

Uganda Trekking Guides

6 guides · the complete guide first
12 answers

Uganda Trekking Questions, Answered

Is gorilla trekking in Uganda worth it?

Yes, for most people who can walk 2–8 hours on steep, wet ground: one hour a few metres from a habituated family, with a permit at $800 against $1,500 in Rwanda.

How much does trekking in Uganda cost with the permit?

From about $1,100 per person all-in for a gorilla day from Kigali. Most 3-day trips with the permit included cost $2,000–2,300.

Is the gorilla permit included in the tour price?

In about half the tours: 77 of 164 gorilla tours include it. Every card here shows which, and the total you will pay.

Can I see gorillas in one day?

Yes, from Kigali (pickup around 03:00, back the same evening) or from Kisoro and Lake Bunyonyi.

Kigali or Entebbe?

Kigali for Bwindi’s south and Mgahinga: 4–5 hours by road against 8–10 hours from Entebbe.

What is the minimum age?

15 on the day of the trek. Younger travellers can join chimp tours or rhino walks instead.

How fit do you need to be?

Reasonably fit: treks last 2–8 hours on steep, muddy slopes. Rangers give fitter groups the more distant families, and a porter makes it manageable for most people.

When is the best time to go?

The dry months, June–August and December–February, have firmer trails; September is a shoulder month as the rains return. April, May and November are wetter, but the permit is $600 instead of $800 in 2026.

How far ahead should I book?

For June–October and December–February, operators advise booking 3–10 months ahead; other months are easier, and low season can work a few weeks out.

Uganda or Rwanda for gorillas?

Uganda costs less: the permit is $800 against $1,500 in Rwanda, for the same one hour. Rwanda’s park is closer to Kigali, so many travellers fly into Kigali and drive 4–5 h to Uganda’s south.

Can I combine gorillas and chimpanzees?

Yes — 57 tours do both. You need at least 3 days; most primate trips run 5–8 days with Kibale for chimps and Bwindi for gorillas.

Do I need a visa and a yellow fever certificate?

A visa, yes: a Uganda e-visa costs $50; the East Africa Tourist Visa ($100) also covers Kenya and Rwanda. Since 2 October 2026 a yellow fever certificate is no longer required to enter Uganda, though the vaccine is still recommended.

See the tours with full prices →

Getting there

Uganda Trekking Routes

Kigali → Bwindi south 4–5 hEntebbe → Bwindi 8–10 h
Live availability

Check Dates for Our Trekking Uganda Pick

Prices and dates come straight from GetYourGuide.

Young gorilla sitting on a log

Ready? Compare the gorilla tours

164 gorilla tours, every one with the full price and the permit spelled out.

Compare gorilla tours
Our pickFrom Kigali: 1-Day Gorilla Trekking in Uganda$1,200 all-in · ★4.9Check dates